Competition Results

Saturday 13th July 2019

Best Gross   M. Weatherley  75

Match of the Day    Winter Stableford

M. Te Waa  44

T. Edwards   42

J. Reardon    42

D. Mansbridge  41

S. Prendergast     40

B. Mangels          39

E. Woodwards     39

P. Cardosi           38

M. Adams   38

Closest  to the Pins

#6  J. Perkins

#11  M. White

#14  J. Perkins

# 17  G. Harris

2 in 2   N. Muir

Next week   Cordylea Cup

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday 9th July 2019
Match of the Day

6th Stableford and Top Dog. 

P. Hicks  36  Top Dog

Team Stableford

M. Adams P. Reynolds S. Gilmour   80

T. Hicks J. McLeod  M. Staddon       80

J. Wilson A. Collins E. Woodward    77

G. Harris N. Muir  J. Whitaker          76

Lucky Team P. Pearce I. Palmer J. Studholme

Best Man   M. Adams 39

2’s J. Halkett  M. Adams

Longest putt  P. Reynolds

Nearest the pin  M. Adams  J. Wilson
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 6th July 2019
Triangular at Hororata, against Waimak and Greendale

Team Scores
Greendale - 1983

Waimak - 1972
Hororata - 1909 - home team advantage

Grades
Senior Men
Mark Weatherley - 67
Kelvin Hicks - 67
Andrew Inch - 70
Simon Johnson - 70

Intermediate Men
David Mansbridge - 67
Grame Marsh - 69
Shane Prendergast - 70
Graeme Tullet - 72

Junior A
John Hicks - 68
Gary Giffkins - 70
Steve Roulston - 82
Alan Thorne - 71

Junior B
Glen Cunliffe - 67
Brian Thompson - 69
Dale Thompson - 70
Murray Adams - 71

Twos - Garren Hawker x 2, Simon Johnstone, Karl Todd, Steve Garbett, Paul DeCray, Simon Williamson, Graeme Marsh

Closest 2 in 2 - Andrew Inch
Closest No. 6 - Karl Todd
Closest No. 11 - G Hawker
Closest No. 14 - Wily Jenkins
Closest No. 17 - G Hawker

Next Week
Captains Trophy Semi Final and Winter Stableford Rd 4

Starter - Al Sime
Bar - Steve Stewart

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday 29th June 2019
 Match of the Day 5th LGU and Putting

18.5 - 25 . 2

J. Helmore Net 65

T. Hicks Net 74

J. Whitaker Net 76

J. Wilson Net 77

 

25.3 +

A. Collins Net 75

P. Pearce Net 77

M. Abbott Net 78

D. McGregor Net 79

 

Putts

J, Helmore 28 putts. 8 x 1 putts

J. McLeod 32 putts 6 x 1 putts

 

Longest putt J. Whitaker

Nearest the Pin J. Whitaker D. Platt

2 2’s D. Platt

 

E. Woodward Net 62

J. Halkett Net 68

M. Adams Net 69

 

E. Woodward 29 putts

M. Te Waa 29 putts

M. Staddon 29 putts

E. Woodward 8x1 putts
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Saturday 29th June 2019

1st Round Cordylea Cup

A. Kenworthy & D. Annan 57

J. Wilson & K. Hicks 59

T. Hicks & P. Cardosi 60

P. Pearce & M. Wills 61

T. Edwards & J. Helmore 62

Daniel & P. Collins 63

N. Muir & J. Hicks 63

M. Weatherly & S. Edwards 63

C. Thorne & J. Perkins 64

E. Woodward & S. Oliver 64

A. Simes & R. Kars 64

Closest to the pins

2 in 2 D. Hobbs

6 C. Bishop

11 M. Weatherly

14 M. Wills

17 D, Farrant

Best Gross

D. Brettkelly 71
------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
Saturday 1st June 2019 
Captains Trophy
Matchplay on handicap
 
Round 1 Matches
 
P Cardosi v Duncan Stone
Noel Penny v Paul McOscar
Al Sime v John Halkett
Paul Knights v Graeme Marsh
Charlie Bishop v David Smith
Errol Woodward v John Hicks
Andrew Kenworthy v James Perkins
Paul Fletcher v Martin Wills